Fusion Policy

Q What is your Equal Opportunities Policy?

Fusion Resources Ltd embraces diversity and aims to promote the benefits of diversity in all of our business activities. We seek to develop a business culture that reflects that belief. We will expand the media in which we recruit to in order to ensure that we have a diverse employee and candidate base. We will also strive to ensure that our clients meet their own diversity targets.

Fusion Resources is committed to diversity and will promote diversity for all employees, workers and applicants. We will continuously review all aspects of recruitment to avoid unlawful discrimination. Fusion Resources will treat everyone equally and will not discriminate on the grounds of an individual's "protected characteristic" under the Equality Act 2010 (the Act) which are age, disability, gender re-assignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex and sexual orientation. We will not discriminate on the grounds of an individual's membership or non-membership of a Trade Union. All staff have an obligation to respect and comply with this policy. Fusion Resources is committed to providing training for its entire staff in equal opportunities and diversity. Fusion Resources will avoid stipulating unnecessary requirements which will exclude a higher proportion of a particular group of people and will not prescribe discriminatory requirements for a role.

Fusion Resources will not discriminate unlawfully when deciding which candidate/temporary worker is submitted for a vacancy or assignment, or in any terms of employment or terms of engagement for temporary workers. Fusion Resources will ensure that each candidate is assessed in accordance with the candidate's merits, qualifications and ability to perform the relevant duties for the role.

DISCRIMINATION

Under the Act unlawful discrimination occurs in the following circumstances:

Direct discrimination

Direct discrimination occurs when an individual is treated less favourably because of a protected characteristic. Treating someone less favourably means treating them badly in comparison to others that do not have that protected characteristic.

It is unlawful for a recruitment consultancy to discriminate against a person on the grounds of a protected characteristic:

  • in the terms on which the recruitment consultancy offers to provide any of its services;
  • by refusing or deliberately omitting to provide any of its services;
  • in the way it provides any of its services.

Direct discrimination can take place even if the individual does not have the protected characteristic but is treated less favourably because it is assumed he or she has the protected characteristic or is associated with someone that has the protected characteristic.

Direct discrimination would also occur if a recruitment consultancy accepted and acted upon instructions from an employer which states that certain persons are unacceptable due to a protected characteristic, unless an exception applies. The Act contains provisions that permit specifying a requirement that an individual must have a particular protected characteristic in order to undertake a job. These provisions are referred to as occupational requirements.

Where there is an occupational requirement then the client must show that applying the requirement is a proportionate means of achieving a legitimate aim, i.e. the employer must be able to objectively justify applying the requirement. An occupational requirement does not allow an employer to employ someone on less favourable terms or to subject a person to any other detriment. Neither does an occupational requirement provide an excuse against harassment or victimisation of someone who does not have the occupational requirement.

Indirect discrimination

Indirect discrimination occurs when a provision, criterion or practice (PCP) is applied but this results in people who share a protected characteristic being placed at a disadvantage in comparison to those who do not have the protected characteristic. If the PCP can be objectively justified it will not amount to discrimination.

Indirect discrimination would also occur if a recruitment consultant accepted and acted upon an indirectly discriminatory instruction from an employer.

If the vacancy requires characteristics which amount to an occupational requirement or the instruction is discriminatory but there is an objective justification, Fusion Resources will not proceed with the vacancy unless the client provides written confirmation of the occupational requirement, exception or justification.

Fusion Resources will use best endeavours to comply with the Act and will not accept instructions from clients that will result in unlawful discrimination.

Harassment

Under the Act, harassment is defined as unwanted conduct that relates to a protected characteristic which has the purpose or effect of violating an individual's dignity or creating an intimidating, hostile, degrading, humiliating or offensive environment for that individual. This includes unwanted conduct of a sexual nature.

Fusion Resources is committed to providing a work environment free from unlawful harassment.

Fusion Resources will ensure that the consultants do not harass any individual.

Examples of prohibited harassment are:

  1. verbal or written conduct containing derogatory jokes or comments;
  2. slurs or unwanted sexual advances;
  3. visual conduct such as derogatory or sexually orientated posters;
  4. photographs, cartoons, drawings or gestures which some may find offensive;
  5. physical conduct such as assault, unwanted touching, or any interference because of sex, race or any other protected characteristic basis;
  6. threats and demands to submit to sexual requests as a condition of continued employment or to avoid some other loss, and offers of employment benefits in return for sexual favours;
  7. retaliation for having reported or threatened to report harassment.

If an individual believes that they have been unlawfully harassed, they should make an immediate report to Tanya Atkinson followed by a written complaint as soon as possible after the incident. The details of the complaint should include:

  • Details of the incident
  • Name(s) of the individual(s) involved
  • Name(s) of any witness(es)

Fusion Resources will undertake a thorough investigation of the allegations. If it is concluded that harassment has occurred, remedial action will be taken.

All employees and workers will be expected to comply with Fusion Resources policy on harassment in the workplace. Any breach of such a policy will lead to the appropriate disciplinary action.

Any individual who Fusion Resources finds to be responsible for harassment will be subject to the disciplinary procedure and the sanction may include termination.

Victimisation

Under the Act victimisation occurs when an individual is treated unfavourably because he/she has done a 'protected act' which is bringing a claim for unlawful discrimination or raising a grievance about discrimination or giving evidence in respect of a complaint about discrimination.

Fusion Resources will ensure that the consultants do not victimise any individual.

DISABLED PERSONS

Discrimination occurs when a person is treated unfavourably as a result of their disability.

In direct discrimination occurs where a provision, criterion or practice is applied by or on behalf of an employer, or any physical feature of the employer's premises, places a disabled person at a substantial disadvantage in comparison with persons who are not disabled.

In recruitment and selection there may be a requirement to make reasonable adjustments. For example, it might be necessary to have different application procedures for partially sighted or blind applicants that enable them to use Braille. With testing and assessment methods and procedures, tests can only be justified if they are directly related to the skills and competencies required for the job. Even then, it might be appropriate to have different levels of acceptable test results, depending on the disability. For example, an applicant with a learning disability might need more time to complete a test, or not be expected to reach the same standard as other non-disabled applicants.

Reasonable adjustments in recruiting could include:

  • modifying testing and assessment procedures;
  • meeting the candidate at alternative premises which are more easily accessible;
  • having flexibility in the timing of interviews;
  • modifying application procedures and application forms;
  • providing a reader or interpreter.

Wherever possible Fusion Resources will make reasonable adjustments to hallways, passages and doors in order to provide and improve means of access for disabled employees and workers. However, this may not always be feasible, due to circumstances creating such difficulties as to render such adjustments as being beyond what is reasonable in all the circumstances.

Fusion Resources will not discriminate against a disabled person:

  • in the arrangements i.e. application form, interview or arrangements for selection for determining whom a job should be offered; or
  • in the terms on which employment or engagement of temporary workers is offered; or
  • by refusing to offer, or deliberately not offering the disabled person a job for reasons connected with their disability; or
  • in the opportunities afforded to the person for receiving any benefit, or by refusing to afford, or deliberately not affording him or her any such opportunity; or
  • by subjecting the individual to any other detriment (detriment will include refusal of training or transfer, demotion, reduction of wage, or harassment).

Fusion Resources will make career opportunities available to all people with disabilities and every practical effort will be made to provide for the needs of staff, candidates and clients.

AGE DISCRIMINATION

Under the Act, it is unlawful to directly or indirectly discriminate against or to harass or victimise a person because of age. Age discrimination does not just provide protection for people who are older or younger. People of all ages are protected.

A reference to age is a reference to a person's age group. People who share the protected characteristic of age are people who are in the same age group.

Age group can have various references:

Under 21s

People in their 40s

Adults

Fusion Resources will not discriminate directly or indirectly, harass or victimise any person on the grounds of their age. We will encourage clients not to include any age criteria in job specifications and every attempt will be made to encourage clients to recruit on the basis of competence and skills and not age.

Fusion Resources is committed to recruiting and retaining employees whose skills, experience, and attitude are suitable for the requirements of the various positions regardless of age. No age requirements will be stated in any job advertisements on behalf of the company.

If Fusion Resources requests age as part of its recruitment process such information will not be used as selection, training or promotion criteria or in any detrimental way and is only for compilation of personal data, which the company holds on all employees and workers and as part of its equal opportunities monitoring process. In addition, if under age 22 to adhere to Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation applicable to children or young candidates.

Where a client requests age or date of birth, this will have to be under an occupational requirement or with an objective justification which should be confirmed in writing.

PART-TIME WORKERS

This policy also covers the treatment of those employees and workers who work on a part-time basis, Fusion Resources recognises that it is an essential part of this policy that part time employees are treated on the same terms, with no detriment, as full time employees (albeit on a pro rata basis) in matters such as rates of pay, holiday entitlement, maternity leave, parental and domestic incident leave and access to our pension scheme. Fusion Resources also recognises that part time employees must be treated the same as full time employees in relation to training and redundancy situations.

GENDER REASSIGNMENT POLICY

Fusion Resources recognises that any employee or worker may wish to change their gender during the course of their employment with the Company.

Fusion Resources will support any employee or worker through the reassignment.

Fusion Resources will make every effort to try to protect an employee or worker who has undergone, is undergoing or intends to undergo gender reassignment, from discrimination or harassment within the workplace.

Where an employee is engaged in work where the gender change imposes genuine problems Fusion Resources will make every effort to reassign the employee or worker to an alternative role in the Company, if so desired by the employee.

Any employee or worker suffering discrimination on the grounds of gender reassignment should have recourse to the Company's grievance procedure.

RECRUITMENT OF EX-OFFENDERS

Where Fusion Resources has registered with the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and has the authority to apply for criminal records checks on individual because they are working with children or vulnerable adults or both, we will comply with the DBS's Code of Practice which includes having a policy on the recruitment of ex-offenders.
COMPLAINTS AND MONITORING PROCEDURES

Fusion Resources has in place procedures for monitoring compliance with this policy and for dealing with complaints of discrimination. These are available from Miss Tanya Atkinson and will be made available immediately upon request. Any discrimination complaint will be investigated fully.

Q What is your Data Protection Policy?

Data Protection Act 1998

Fusion Resources Ltd fully recognises its obligations under the 1998 Data Protection Act. The company may stores your information both in manual and on computer records. You have full rights of inspection of all records via a written request to the Company Director. No information will be sold or used by any third party without your express permission.

Fusion Resources Ltd processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts. It is vitally important that we abide by the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 set out below.

Fusion Resources Ltd holds data on individuals for the following general purposes:

  • Staff Administration
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations
  • Accounts and records
  • Administration and processing of work-seekers personal data for the purposes of work-finding services

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires Fusion Resources Ltd as data controller to process data in accordance with the principles of data protection. These require that data shall be: -

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed
  2. Processed for limited purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Accurate
  5. Not kept longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the data subjects rights
  7. Kept securely
  8. Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection.

Personal data means data, which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from the data together with other information, which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into possession of, Octopus Personnel.

Processing means obtaining, recording or holding the data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the data. It includes organising, adapting and amending the data, retrieval, consultation and use of the data, disclosing and erasure or destruction of the data. It is difficult to envisage any activity involving data, which does not amount to processing. It applies to any processing that is carried out on computer including any type of computer however described, main frame, desktop, laptop, palm top etc.

Data should be reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that it is accurate, relevant and up to date and those people listed in the appendix shall be responsible for doing this.

Data may only be processed with the consent of the person whose data is held. Therefore if they have not consented to their personal details being passed to a third party this may constitute a breach of the Data Protection Act 1998. By instructing Fusion Resources to look for work and providing us with personal data contained in a CV work-seekers will be giving their consent to processing their details for work-finding purposes. If you intend to use their data for any other purpose you must obtain their specific consent.

However caution should be exercised before forwarding personal details of any of the individuals on which data is held to any third party such as past, current or prospective employers; suppliers; customers and clients; persons making an enquiry or complaint and any other third party.

Data in respect of the following is "sensitive personal data" and any information held on any of these matters MUST not be passed on to any third party without the express written consent of the individual:

  • Any offence committed or alleged to be committed by them
  • Proceedings in relation to any offence and any sentence passed
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Racial or ethnic origins
  • Sexual life
  • Political opinions
  • Religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature
  • Whether someone is a member of a trade union

From a security point of view, only Fusion Resources office staff are permitted to add, amend or delete data from the database. However all staff are responsible for notifying those listed where information is known to be old, inaccurate or out of date. In addition all employees should ensure that adequate security measures are in place. For example:

  • Computer screens should not be left open by individuals who have access to personal data
  • Passwords should not be disclosed
  • Email should be used with care
  • Personnel files and other personal data should be stored in a place in which any unauthorised attempts to access them will be noticed. They should not be removed from their usual place of storage without good reason.
  • Personnel files should always be locked away when not in use and when in use should not be left unattended
  • Any breaches of security should be treated as a disciplinary issue.
  • Care should be taken when sending personal data in internal or external mail
  • Destroying or disposing of personal data counts as processing. Therefore care should be taken in the disposal of any personal data to ensure that it is appropriate. For example, it would have been more appropriate to shred sensitive data than merely to dispose of it in the dustbin.

It should be remembered that the incorrect processing of personal data e.g. sending an individual's details to the wrong person; allowing unauthorised persons access to personal data; or sending information out for purposes for which the individual did not give their consent, may give rise to a breach of contract and/or negligence leading to a claim against Octopus Personnel for damages from an employee, work-seeker or client contact. A failure to observe the contents of this policy will be treated as a disciplinary offence.

Data subjects, i.e. those on whom personal data is held, are entitled to obtain access to their data on request to Miss Tanya Atkinson.

Any requests for access to a reference given by a third party must be referred to Tanya Atkinson and should be treated with caution even if the reference was given in relation to the individual making the request. This is because the person writing the reference also has a right to have their personal details handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and not disclosed without their consent. Therefore when taking up references an individual should always be asked to give their consent to the disclosure of the reference to a third party and/or the individual who is the subject of the reference if they make a subject access request. However if they do not consent then consideration should be given as to whether the details of the individual giving the reference can be deleted so that they cannot be identified from the content of the letter. If so the reference may be disclosed in an anonymised form.

Finally it should be remembered that all individuals have the following rights under the Human Rights Act 1998 and in dealing with personal data these should be respected at all times:

  • Right to respect for private and family life
  • Freedom of thought, conscience and religion
  • Freedom of expression
  • Freedom of assembly and association
  • Freedom from discrimination

Q What is your Customer Service Policy?

Fusion Resources Ltd is a member of the Recruitment and Employment Confederation (REC) and adheres to their Code of Professional Practice.

Customer Service Policy Statement

At Fusion Resources Ltd we endeavor to provide you with the best possible service at all times. If you would like to make any comments, suggestions, raise a query or make a complaint about the service you have received, please contact us, our contact details are set out below. We will respond to your query within 3 – 5 working days.

This policy will be kept up to date, to reflect changes in the nature and size of the business. To ensure this, the policy and its effectiveness will be reviewed annually.

Courtesy

All recruitment consultants will be trained in customer service standards; will exhibit customer friendly service skills; and be knowledgeable, professional and courteous in meeting the needs of our customers.

Communication

We at Fusion Resources Ltd will return all phone calls and emails received from clients and registered candidates and applications in respect of specific vacancies within agreed timescales. Where we are unable to meet this agreement we will inform you of this as soon as possible and agree a new deadline.

Consistency

As part of our commitment to upholding professional standards, we will review our policies annually to ensure that they continue to meet business needs and the Recruitment and Employment Confederation's Code of Professional Practice; and that they are consistently applied to all our customers.

Complaints

Fusion Resources seeks fair, just and prompt solutions when possible to any complaints and appeals. All such issues should be directed to the Managing Director in the first instance, where they will be acknowledged and directed to the attention of the appropriate person. A complaints process is in place for any disputes; copies are available from our offices.

Access to Information

We comply fully with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal or confidential information held by us about a client or work seeker is fully accessible to that person or body for review or editing by contacting the Managing Director.

Reduce Bureaucracy

Wherever possible, without compromising our legal requirements and professional standards we strive to reduce the burden of unnecessary paperwork.

 

York Office

Tower Court, Oakdale Road
Clifton Moor, York
YO30 4XL
Telephone: 01904 557633
Email : york@fusion-resources.co.uk

Head Office

Fusion Resources Ltd,
21 Alma Square, Scarborough, 
North Yorkshire, YO11 1JR 
Telephone: 01723 501162 
Email : enquiries@fusion-resources.co.uk
Reg: England and Wales: Company Reg: 04848438

Hull Office

1st Floor, Norwich House, Savile Street,
Hull, HU1 3ES
Telephone: 01482 274561
Email : hull@fusion-resources.co.uk

LATEST NEWS

Latest From the blog

Latest Jobs

Job TitleTypeSalary Package Details